This case arose from a declaratory relief action brought by a parent to determine whether a failure to provide an accommodation for a child regarding a grade level placement exam for Hawaiʻi Technology Academy was disability discrimination pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 368-1.5. The statute states “No otherwise qualified individual in the State shall, solely by reason of his or her disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination by state agencies, or under any program or activity receiving state financial assistance.”
In 2014 the Hawaiʻi Civil Rights Commission ruled that that the Commission had jurisdiction over public schools receiving state financial assistance, because the statute did not expressly exclude schools.