Chapter 16 – Disclosure under the Hawaii Uniform Information Practices Act (UIPA)
[…] - Similarly if the inspection number provided does not match the employer name provided, clarification must be obtained from the requester.
- Case is still open
- Government record, except for those portions which were previously made public, e.g., posted within the workplace or made public as in osha.gov public database, is not disclosable under §92F-13(3), “government records that, by their nature, must be confidential in order for the government to avoid the frustration of a legitimate government function”
- The only releasable records (previously required to be posted in the workplace) are the following:
- Citation and Notification of Penalty;
- Informal Settlement Agreement (ISA);
- Abatement Verification/Certification;