Chapter 3 – Inspection Procedures
[…] Such signature shall not constitute any form of a release or waiver of prosecution of liability under the Law.

F. Bankrupt or Out of Business.

  1. If the establishment scheduled for inspection is found to have ceased business and there is no known successor, the CSHO shall report the facts to the Branch Manager.
  2. If an employer, although bankrupt, is continuing to operate on the date of the scheduled inspection, the inspection shall proceed.
  3. An employer must comply with the Law until the day the business actually ceases to operate.

G. Employee Responsibilities.

  1. §396-8(a) of the Law states: “Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued under this chapter which are applicable to his own actions and conduct.” The Law does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.