Chapter 3 – Inspection Procedures
[…] At establishments where more than one employer is present or in situations where groups of employees have different representatives, it is acceptable to have a different employer/employee representative for different phases of the inspection. More than one employer and/or employee representative may accompany the CSHO throughout or during any phase of an inspection if the CSHO determines that such additional representatives will aid, and not interfere with, the inspection. See §12-51-8(a).

The importance of worker protection to an effective workplace safety and health inspection was clearly established in §396-8(c), HRS, which provides that “an opportunity shall be provided for employees and their representatives to bring possible violations to the attention of the authorized representative of the director conducting said inspection in order to aid inspections. This requirement may be fulfilled by allowing a representative of the employees and a representative of the employer to accompany the director’s authorized representative during the physical inspection of the workplace, or in absence of the employees’ representative, there shall be a consultation with a reasonable number of employees.”