Chapter 4 – Violations
[…] Violations of this standard by manufacturers or importers shall be documented and cited, irrespective of any employee exposure at the manufacturing or importing location. See CPL 02-02-079, Inspection Procedures for the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS 2012), dated July 9, 2015, adopted by HIOSH on [Insert date].

E. Employer/Employee Responsibilities.

  1. Employer Responsibilities.
    Section 396-6(a) of the Law states: “Every employer shall furnish to each of the employer’s employees employment and a place of employment which are safe as well as free from recognized hazards.”