Chapter 4 – Violations
[…] Unlike OSHA Law, HIOSH Law holds any employer responsible for protecting workers from recognized hazards. It need not be his/her own employees that are exposed to recognized hazards. See §396-3, HRS.
  2. Employee Responsibilities.
    1. Section 396-8(a) of the Law states: “Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued under this chapter which are applicable to the employee’s own actions and conduct.” The Law (see §396-10, HRS) does not provide for the issuance of citations or the proposal of penalties against employees. Employers are responsible for employee compliance with the standards.