Chapter 4 – Violations
[…] 3. The actual or constructive knowledge of a supervisor who is aware of a violative condition or practice can usually be imputed to the employer for purposes of establishing knowledge. In cases where the employer contends that the supervisor’s own conduct constituted an isolated event of employee misconduct, the CSHO shall attempt to determine whether the supervisor violated an established work rule, and the extent to which the supervisor was trained in the rule and supervised regarding compliance to prevent such conduct.

III. General Duty Requirements.

Section 396-6(a), HRS requires that “Every employer shall furnish to each of the employer’s employees employment and a place of employment which are safe as well as free from recognized hazards.” Unlike OSHA, Hawaii has a specific standard that addresses the “general duty” of employers: “Every employer shall provide safe work places and practices by elimination or reduction of existing or potential hazards.”