Chapter 4 – Violations
[…] See Chapter 5, Section VI, Affirmative Defenses, for additional information.
  4. Multi-Employer Worksites.
    On multi-employer worksites in all industry sectors, more than one employer may be cited for a hazardous condition that violates a HIOSH standard. For specific and detailed guidance, see the multi-employer policy contained in Chapter 12, Specialized Inspection Procedures.

II. Serious Violations.

A. Definition.

Section 396-3, HRS defines a “serious violation” as “a violation that carries with it a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from a condition that exists, or from one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes that have been adopted or are in use, in a place of employment, unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, have known of the presence of the violation.”

B. Establishing Serious Violations.

  1. CSHOs shall consider four factors in determining whether a violation is to be classified as serious.